Guéridon par Vortik Potikian table tripode... - Lot 329 - Millon

Lot 329
Estimation :
4000 - 6000 EUR
Guéridon par Vortik Potikian

table tripode en bois incrusté de plaques d'argent et de fils d'argent à décor tapissant de rinceaux et de feuilles de vignes. Le plateau octogonal présente un décor d'armoiries correspondant au sultan Abdulhamid II (1876-1909), avec une inscription en turc : celui qui s'appuie sur le soutien divin, le roi de l'État ottoman. Sur un des côtés, le guéridon est daté en arménien. Etiquette du fabricant sous le plateau.

(Petits manques et oxydations, plateau fendu).

Vortik Potikian, Turquie, Afyonkarahisar, 1900

H. 65.5cm.

Bien que le tugra soit difficile à lire, il appartient presque certainement à Abdulhamid II (1876-1909).

Selon le professeur Selman Can de la Faculté des Beaux-Arts de l'Université Atatürk, c'est la reine Victoria qui a présenté le concept des armoiries à la Turquie ottomane, et a même demandé à un spécialiste, Charles Young, de créer un blason.

An Ottoman wire-inlaid coffee table, by Vortik Potikian, Turkey, circa 1900

with an octagonal top and ornate stand supported by three curved legs, inlaid throughout with silver wire decoration consisting of sinuous vines, designed with coat of arms of Sultan Abdulhamid II (r.1876-1909)

65.5cm. Height

The inscription underneath the coat of arms reads:

'The one who leans on divine support, the King of the Ottoman State.'

Although the tughra is difficult to read, it almost certainly belongs to Abdulhamid II (1876-1909).

According to Professor Dr. Selman Can from the Faculty of Fine Arts of Ataturk University, it was Queen Victoria who introduced the concept of the coat of arms to Ottoman Turkey, even commissioning a specialist, Charles Young, to create a coat of arms for the Ottoman Empire. Following research carried out in Istanbul with the help by a member of the British Embassy, a version of the present coa
Mes ordres d'achat