Jean DUBUFFET (1901-1985) French

Lot 27
Palmeraie aux trois oiseaux, 1949 Watercolour, pen and ink on paper - Gouache et encre à écrire sur papier 21 x 26 cm - 8.3 x 10.2 in. AED 220,400 - 293,800 Provenance Estate of the artist, France Waddington Galleries, London Anon. sale: Sotheby's, London, Feb. 7, 2007, lot 593 Private collection, Virgin British Islands Exhibited Paris, Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Jean Dubuffet, Paysages du mental, Regards sur l'oeuvre d'un philosophe, May 31-July 20, 1989, ill. p. 42 Paris, Fondation Dubuffet, Jean Dubuffet: souvenirs du Sahara 1947-1949, peintures, gouaches, dessins, écrits, Dec. 13, 1989- Jan. 12, 1990 London, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: works on paper from 1943 to 1985, Sept. 6-30, 2000, No. 7, ill. in colour p. 12 Paris, Galerie Boulakia, Jean Dubuffet, Oct. 10-Dec. 10, 2007, ill. in colour p. 49 Francfort-sur-le-Main, Die Galerie, Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985): Gemälde und Werke auf Papier, Jan. 23-March 08, 2008, ill. in colour Literature Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Paysages grotesques, fasc. V, Lausanne, 1965, No. 19, ill. p. 18
Mes ordres d'achat