Lot 26
4 000 - 6 000 EUR

Mathurin MOREAU (1822 - 1912 )
"Libellule"
Bronze à patine brune et mordoré sur un socle étagé en marbre rouge.
Signé "Moreau Mathurin" sur la terrasse
H : 74 cm

Bibliographie :
Pierre Kjellberg, "Les bronzes du XIXe siècle - Dictionnaire des sculpteurs", les Editions de l'Mateur, 2001, modèle variant page 513.

"Dragonfly"
A bronze sculpture with brown and bronze patinas by Mathurin Moreau. Rests on a red marble stepped base.
Signed "Moreau Mathurin" on the terrace.
H : 29,13 inch