Lot 24
1 000 - 1 500 EUR
Result : 1 300 EUR

Mathurin MOREAU (1822 - 1912)
"Le livre d'or"
Bronze à patine médaille et colonne en marbre vert figurant une femme ailée tenant un livre ouvert.
Base circulaire en bronze doré.
Signé sur la terrasse "Math.Moreau" , cachet de fondeur "Société des bronzes de France".
H : 56,5 cm

"The guestbook"
A bronze sculpture with medal patina and green marble column by Mathurin Moreau, depicting a winged woman holding an open book.
Circular base in gilded bronze.
Signed on the terrace "Math.Moreau" and caster's stamp "Société des bronzes de France".
H : 22,04 inch