Jean DUBUFFET (1901-1985) French

Lot 26

Palmeraie aux oiseaux et scorpions, 1949 Watercolour, pen and ink on paper - Gouache et encre sur papier 21 x 26 cm - 8.3 x 10.2 in. AED 220,400 - 293,800 Provenance Estate of the artist, France Waddington Galleries, London Anon. sale: Sotheby's, London, Feb. 7, 2007, lot 592 Private collection, Virgin British Islands Anon. sale: Artcurial, Paris, May 29, 2011, lot 54 Exhibited Paris, Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Jean Dubuffet, Paysages du mental, Regards sur l'oeuvre d'un philosophe, May 31- July 20, 1989, ill. p. 43 Paris, Fondation Dubuffet, Jean Dubuffet: souvenirs du Sahara 1947-1949, peintures, gouaches, dessins, écrits, Dec. 13, 1989 - Jan. 12, 1990 London, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: works on paper from 1943 to 1985, Sept. 6 -30, 2000, No. 5, ill. in colour p. 10 Singapore, Opera Gallery, Masterpieces, The Ultimate Collection, Oct. 2007, ill. in colour p. 124 Paris, Galerie Boulakia, Jean Dubuffet, Oct. 10-Dec. 10, 2007, ill. in colour p. 47 Francfort-sur-le-Main, Die Galerie, Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985): Gemälde und Werke auf Papier, Jan. 23 - March 08, 2008, ill. in colour Literature Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Paysages grotesques, fasc. V, Lausanne, 1965, No. 16, ill. p. 17 Jean Dubuffet, Galerie Boulakia, Paris, Oct. - Nov. 2007, ill. p. 47
Mes ordres d'achat