Suzanne VALADON (1865-1938) French

Lot 9

Nature morte aux fleurs, 1920 Signed and dated 'Suzanne Valadon 1920' (upper right corner) Oil on canvas - Huile sur toile 65,1 x 54,5 cm - 25.6 x 21.4 in. AED 128,600 -183,700 Provenance Lucie Valore Utrillo (the artist's daughter-in-law), Le Vesinet (until at least 1958) Galerie Paul Pétridès, Paris (No. 1590-4) Anon. sale: Galerie Motte, Geneva, 10 Nov. 1967, lot 40 bis Private collection Exhibited New York, Hammer Galleries, The personal collection of Mme Maurice Utrillo from the Utrillo home, La Bonne Lucie, Le Vesinet, May-June 1958, No. 39, ill. p. 45 Literature Paul Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Suzanne Valadon, Paris, 1971, No. P 192, ill.
Mes ordres d'achat