vase en porcelaine ‘Yangcai’ famille rose, CHINE, XVIIIe siècle

Lot 1
Estimation :
60000 - 80000 EUR
Résultat : 331 500EUR
Important vase en porcelaine ‘Yangcai’ famille rose, CHINE, XVIIIe siècle

La panse arrondie reposant sur un pied court légèrement évasé et montant délicatement en un col haut et étroit terminé en forme de bulbe, la bordure délicatement élevée est rehaussée à l’or, characteristique des pièces de la plus haute qualité destinées aux collections du Palais Impérial.
La panse est ornée d’un ravissant décor en scène continue présentant daims et hérons dans un paysage rocheux.

Hauteur : 28 cm

Provenance:
-john sparks LTD, Londres. (etiquette sous la base)
-collection privée, Bruxelles acheté en Angleterre dans les années 1950 et resté dans la même famille depuis.

CONDITION REPORT :
Date of the sale: May 20th, 2020
Lot number: 1
The Sparks Vase
From the hands of Captain John Sparks, one of the most respected London based Asian art dealersof the 20th century, to the Millon Auction room in Paris.
Rare and Important ‘Yangcai’ Porcelain famille rose Vase, 18th century.
Estimate: 60 000 / 80 000 €
Material: porcelain with enamel
Height: 28 cm
Weight: 1013.9 g

The body exhibits overall minor scratching and light wear to the glaze. These tears are the work of time and condition of conservation of the item, it does not affect the general overall aspect of the vase but is visible and noticeable enough to have to be mentioned. The above defects are scattered all over the surface, mostly around the rounded body and on the elongated neck especially around the bulbous top part. We have decided NOT to clean this piece of porcelain, having notedthat the dirt does highlight the scratches and most of them would disappear with an in-depth cleaning of the vessel. The above-mentioned scratches and wears appear to be consistent with the age of the item.

We have noted a hairline approximately 1cm long starting on the mouth rim and coming down in a str
Mes ordres d'achat