Lot 384
4 000 - 6 000 EUR

Large textile au nom de Muzaffar al-Din Shah Qajar (r.1896-1907)
tissé en soie turquoise et fils métalliques argentés, à décor de boteh, comportant plusieurs cartouches épigraphiques, l'un au nom de Al Sultan Muzaffar Al-Din Shah, un autre portant le nom d'atelier " 'Amal Hussein".
Iran, fin du 19e siècle - début du 20e siècle
440 x 115 cm

A silk metal-thread panel in the name of Muzaffar al-Din Shah Qajar, Iran, 1896-1907
The turquoise ground woven with small botehs, with calligraphic medallions one in the name of Al-Sultan Muzaffar al-Din, the other with the name of the maker " 'Amal Hussein"