Lot 190
800 - 1 200 EUR
Result : 1 200 EUR

Astrolabe quadrant ottoman signé Mollah Muhammad Husseyn Mounjem, daté 1192H (1777-8)
en bois couvert de papier laqué avec des marques trigonométriques courtes et géométriques. Signé " 'Amal Mollah Muhammad Husseyn Mounjem" et daté à une extrêmité. (Usures).
Turquie, 1777-78
Dimensions : 14 x 14 cm

An Ottoman astrolabic quadrant signed and dated 1192H. (1777-8)
in wood with markings in red and black, gilt decoration throughout, ecliptic and horizon graduated, small trigonometric grid, the reverse with full sexagemisal trigonometric grid, red painted edges.

Bibliographie
L’Empire des Sultans, L’art ottoman dans la Collection David Nasser Khalili, 1995, n°68 et 69