Georges CHAUVEL (1886 - 1962) "Femme à l'arc"... - Lot 208 - Millon

Lot 208
Estimation :
4000 - 6000 EUR
Result : 4 550EUR
Georges CHAUVEL (1886 - 1962)
"Femme à l'arc"
circa 1920-1925
Sculpture en bronze à cire perdue, à patines brune et dorée.
Signée sur la base "G. Chauvel", cachet de fondeur et mention "Cire Perdue".
81 x 30 x 25 cm

"Woman with an arrow"
A bronze sculpture by Georges Chauvel, from around 1920-1925, with brown and gold patinas. Signed on the base "G. Chauvel", caster's stamp and marked "lost wax".
31,89 x 11,81 x 9,84 inch