Théodore DECK (1823 - 1891) Exceptionnel... - Lot 77 - Millon

Lot 77
Estimation :
18000 - 20000 EUR
Result : 32 500EUR
Théodore DECK (1823 - 1891)
Exceptionnel cache pot ovoïde en faïence, à décor émaillé polychrome sur un fond céladon d'un faisan doré, de papillons en vol et de fleurs champêtres.
Signé "Th.Deck".
H : 48 cm DL : 56 cm

An extraordinary earthenware planter by Théodore Deck, with a polychromatic enamelled decor of a Golden Pheasant, butterflies and flowers on a celadon background.
Signed "Th.Deck".
H : 18,90 inch, D : 22,05 inch