Lot 418
Estimation :
4000 - 6000 EUR
Result : 13 653EUR

Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892-1984)
Toilet by Marika
Original oil on canvas
73,5 x 60 cm
Signed lower left Marevna
Carries on the back the labels of exhibitions: Petit Palais à Genève, 1971, Rétrospective Marevna; 1973, Exposition Chagall Foujita Kisling Picasso et la Belle époque de Montparnasse; 1975 L'année internationale de la femme, femmes peintres de l'Ecole de Paris.

Provenance:
Sale Master Georges Blache, Versailles, October 1976.

Exhibition:
Retrospective Marevna, Petit Palais in Geneva, 1971
Exhibition Chagall Foujita Kisling Picasso and the Belle Epoque of Montparnasse, 1973
International Year of Women, Women Painters of the Ecole de Paris, 1975.

(Snacks and refreshments)